Privacy Policy

 

We (Forest Labs Limited) as a Data Controller are committed to protecting your privacy as well as keeping your personal information safe.

This policy sets out how we use the personal information that you provide to us in connection with using our services through this website.

Please take the time to review this policy together with our Terms and Conditions.

 

Information You Provide To Us

We may collect and process the following data about you: your name, your address, your email address, phone number, gender, date of birth, timing system chip numbers and being a full time student.

If you sign up for an account we will collect and store information that you can reuse for future event entries.

Other information we may collect about your visit to our website include, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. We may also collect details of the resources that you access on our website.

When paying for your entry, you will be asked for financial details such credit / debit card information. The processing of these payments is carried out by Stripe and on a separate secure server. We do not store any credit or debit card information on our servers.

 

How and on what basis we use your personal information

When you submit your personal information to us you enter into a contract with us.

We supply the information you supply to us to the event organiser and you should check their privacy policy accordingly. There contact details are supplied through the associated links for each event.

We use your personal information to comply with various legal and regulatory obligations, including:

  • to comply with our money laundering obligations; and
  • to comply with mandatory requests for the disclosure of your personal information, including in circumstances of suspected fraudulent activity.

 

How we keep your personal information secure

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us over encrypted connections using SSL technology. Where we have given you a password you are responsible for keeping this password secure.

The movement of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use standard procedures to keep your information secure.

 

Our retention of your personal information

We will not keep your data for longer than required to carry out our obligations.

Account information will be deleted from your account after a period inactivity. We will attempt to contact you to warn you prior to the deletion of your information.

 

Your rights

We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your personal information is accurate. In order to assist us, you should notify us of any changes to the personal information that you have provided to us by contacting us.

You may have the right to ask us to provide you with a copy of the personal information that we hold on you or otherwise delete, restrict how we use or update personal information we hold on you.

These rights are subject to certain exemptions to safeguard public interests and our interests and may not be available in the country in which you are based.

If we do not meet your expectations on how we use of your personal information or our response to any exercise of these rights, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Links

Our site contains links to and from the websites of our partners. If you follow a link to any of these websites please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. You should check their policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and if appropriate we will email you with such changes. We recommend that you review this page at regular intervals for updates.

 

Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be directed to us via the Contact Us page. Alternatively you can write to us at Forest Labs Limited, 18 Cornton Road, Stirling, FK9 4DB